[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DELETE REGISTRY "WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\INTERNET SETTINGS\ZONEMAP\DOMAINS"

Posted on 2004-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
25,392 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
My spyware software popped up and said I needed to delete about 20 entries from my registry; all of them in this location:
HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\INTERNET SETTINGS\ZONEMAP\DOMAINS

After looking through the entries (there are thousands), what if I just deleted them all?  This just looks like some internet tracking locations.  I've randomly deleted (after backing up) about 30 of these locations with no ill effects.  Can someone tell me what this registry entry does?
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12422525
Hello LEECHIPTURNER =)

Its the registry location which stores the Trusted domains in the Loca Internet Zone !!
Mostly this is created by some junks, like comincursor.com and blazefind.com etc etc
that's may be the reason that ur spyware tool(i think its SPybot) is asking to delete the offending keys !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12422542
So, really, I should just delete them all.  I use ZoneAlarm.  Any problems with deleting them all?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12422582
u mean its asking to delete the whole "HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\INTERNET SETTINGS\ZONEMAP\DOMAINS" os it telling an offending folder inside the DOMAINS folder..... i have this key and it has only MSN added inside it.... what folders are u having in this DOMAINS folder ??

I think the folders inside this key can be harmful, likethis one >> "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\blazefind.com\"

so are u having any such folder key ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12422624
If u are not sure about deleting them, just take backup of that registry key... and delete them...

So in future, if u see any problems you can revert back...

Ideally no Internet Sites should be placed there, unless you are very very sure about the source...

So, I would recommend, backup and delete...

0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12422937
You only have 1 domain!?!?  That's it, I'm killing them all!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12422960
Yes u can if u dont feel u need them or u put them there urself... :)
But its always a good practise to make a backup of keys u delete just in case if u will later feel to UNDO !! =)
Cheers ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12423123
One last question:  I also have hundreds of entries in HKLM\SYSTEM\LASTKNOWNGOODRECOVERY\LASTGOOD

My scanner says there is something evil in there, but I don't see anything.  What do you have in yours?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12423197
I have this folder and it has so many of those .inf and .pnf files in the right pane !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TomErulz_MKD
ID: 12606751
Use anti-spyware spyware programs to delete blazefind....
Try SpySweeper, Ad-Aware, S&D SpyBot, NoAdware, XoftSpy...

You dont need to delete nothing from the registry =)
*Let the wizard do the job :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toivoked
ID: 12745431
Quite right, your HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\INTERNET SETTINGS\ZONEMAP\DOMAINS may mostly contain a list of the restricted sites, as set by spyware removers like SpyBot, plus a few trusted sites.  Check the trusted sites tab in Control Panel - Internet Options - Security - Trusted Sites first, and then the list under Restricted Sites.  In the registry the value for Trusted is 2 and Restricted is 4.  Of course, be careful because some spyware may include their own sponsored sites or IP addresses into the list of Trusted sites...
0