[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quickreports and loading images from an DB

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

Can anyone help me on this:

I use a Paradox database: offnr: integer
                                       fotos: Graphic

After appending records I have:  1 - graphic1
                                                1 - graphic2
                                                1 - graphic3
                                                ...

Now I would like to put the images (graphic 1,...) in a quickreport, but within the same band, one next to the other. Can this be done at runtime , creating QRImages one after the other, as I run through the database ?

thx alot
marioway
0
Comment
Question by:marioway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12423658
Hi marioway, nice to meet you !

Is it a must to be used a QuickReport ? (QuickReport orders images from top to bottom - vertically)
(Because I can put images from left to right using another way ....)

Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:marioway
ID: 12424166
Hi, and what is "the other way" ? I am using a Quickreport.

Marioway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12424386
If you need to print images the QuickReport is a good choice, but if you need only visualization I could do it by ScrollBox ....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim_ti earned 2000 total points
ID: 12424621
you can do it in different ways.

1) the simplest is to use Page.Columns property of Quick report if the images is only thing you need to print,
this way you can use TQRDbImage component
2)you can place  number of TQRImage components in the band (lets say 5).
do not link QR to dataset,
use QuickReport onNeedData Event to browse through database,
and not return from it till you reach eof or fill 5 images
3)you can use QRSubDetail with its onNeedData event in similar way
0
 

Author Comment

by:marioway
ID: 12427523
Hi

Thank you very much vadim ti. I used a detail band; column = 15, forcenewcolumn = true. And it works fine.

See you later

thx
Marioway
0