Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any PC-based editor for AS/400 Cobol?

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Dear Experts,

Does anyone know of any PC-based editors for AS/400 Cobol?  We currently use PDM, via Client Access.  It would be nice to have a more modern editor.  It would probably be OK if we needed to handle updoad and download of code ourselves.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:daveslater
daveslater earned 500 total points
ID: 12423278
There is a version of SEU that comes with client access and runs on the PC

. This should have the colbol stuff in it.

It will be on the client access CD.

Dave

(I of the old school so do not use it so I do not know ehat it is called)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 12424623
Dear Dave,

I couldn't find it.  Would you have any more info about it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12427200
Hi
I know an man who uses it - but he will be a sleep. I will contact him tomorrow approx 8 hours.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 500 total points
ID: 12427328
CODE/400 is it.
There is an AS400 specific websphere express CD bundled with every server.
On this CD, you will find WSAD, which is the PC based development environment for the iSeries.

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 12433703
Dear Dave and shalomc:

Thanks!  I have installed CODE/400 on my PC.  Having a little trouble getting it running, but that's normal...

Do you know if there's something even more modern for Cobol editing with WebSphere?  CODE/400 is about six years old now, I think...

Yours,
BrianMc1958
0