Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listing folders in a network shared/mapped folder

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am creating an ASP page that will dynamically link to all the documents on a network share/mapped folder.  I am using VBScript as my language of choice.  I have been unsuccessful using FSO and WScript.  I used the code below to try and list my mapped drives with no success:

Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set Drives = WshNetwork.EnumNetworkDrives

Response.Write(Drives.Count)

For i = 0 to Drives.Count - 1 Step 2
      Response.Write(Drives(i) & "<br>")
Next

It gives me a Count of 0.  I just need to be able to access the folder, so I don't really care which method I use.  Thanks for any help you may be able to provide.

Patrick.

PS.  The folder location of the documents is not on the web server.  This is an urgent request as others are dependent on this today.
0
Comment
Question by:psampsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12423053
The IUSR_XXX doesn't have privilege to see your local network.

1. create a dll and put on dcom+ and run as specific user
2. try to add the above user into administrators group (just for testing , not recommended to do so)
0
 

Author Comment

by:psampsn
ID: 12423526
Thanks for the help.  If I creat a .dll file won't I have to push it to every user?  I am hoping to create a page that is seemless to the user.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12430636
Hi psampsn
u can make use of the code in the following link to create ur specified dll

                http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/network/index.html

;-)
Shiju
0