Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scripts Directory not created by Active Directory on a Windows 2003 Server?  Trying to use Logon Scripts.

Posted on 2004-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2003 Server that was just freshly installed.  After installing Active Directory and all our own software, I started writing Logon Scripts, only to find out that the Scripts folder was not installed as it should have been.  I attempted to create it and moved my logon scripts into it, however, none seem to be working.  Has anyone else seen this?  Any tips?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CUOL-MIS
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12423025
How are you applying logon scripts? with group policy?

If you are using group policy then you should have a folder %systemroot%\sysvol\domain\policies

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 452 total points
ID: 12423041
The scripts folder in fact is the NETLOGON share on your server
To assign scripts browse to the "\\server_name\NETLOGON" share and put the scripts there.

To find the netlogon share, on the server, right click My Computer > Manage > Shared Folders > Shares

Also check security of this folder you created you need Read&Execute, List Folder Contents and Read rights for the "Authenticated Users" group.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CUOL-MIS
ID: 12423045
I'm just using a logon.bat.

There also is no policies folder in that path as I believe there should have been.

Oddly enough, Active Directory seems to be working just fine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12423056
If you are assigning the script via the user's profile, then the script needs to be in the following folder:

%systemroot%\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain\scripts
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12423103
corneliup is right, the netlogon share is the following: %systemroot%\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain\scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:CUOL-MIS
ID: 12423122
That is the folder I had to manually create. And, that's where the Script resides, however, it's still not working.  I'm thinking about a (gasp) reboot just to see what happens at this point.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12423142
That is where the script is stored. But how are you applying this script to the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CUOL-MIS
ID: 12423165
Thru the User Profile.  On the Profile Tab, I'm adding it into the Logon_Script box.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12423215
What do you have for the path?

It should only be logon.bat   if that is the name of your file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CUOL-MIS
ID: 12423259
Yes, it is logon.bat.

I've also tried just logon, scripts\logon, scripts\logon.bat, c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\rtn.local\scripts\logon.bat and also c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\rtn.local\scripts\logon.

Nothing seems to be working properly.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 448 total points
ID: 12423323
Have you done what corneliup suggested?

Check the share and the security permissions to make sure they are correct....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 14100050
Guys - this caught my eye "I attempted to create it and moved my logon scripts into it,"

If you move files on the server between folders on the same drive the files retain their old permissions. If they were created via admin, and save in an admin folder then they are likely to have administrators and system as the only allowed objects...

Corneliups bit abounf the proper path rings true, too...
0