Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email specify encoding

Posted on 2004-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to specify a message to be sent with MIME encoding at time of send or by some default setting? My problem is i emailed an attachment and it is not being able to be read in yahoo email account. I'm almost positive its the encoding.
0
Comment
Question by:jerrycsakanyjr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12423149
Are you talking about sending from the command line via the 'mail' program? In that case, I don't think mail can do mime attachments (I think it can do uuencoded attachments, but yahoo propably doesn't support that).

What you can do is to pipe the attachment part through a stand-alone mime encoder program like http://www.fpx.de/fp/Software/UUDeview/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrycsakanyjr
ID: 12423269
I installed the software now what would be the command to pipe the attachment...say i am sending a message with an attachment in my /home/jerry directory called test.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12424073
echo "Message body text." | uuenview -a $HOME/test.pdf  -m recipient@xyzzy.com  -f sender@me.com -s "The subject line"



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12424969
echo 'message' | mutt -a file -s 'subject' recipient

To send a MIME encoded attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrycsakanyjr
ID: 12437538
Brett enstead of using echo can you pipe a cat command of a text or pcl file into the uuenview ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12437729
> Brett enstead of using echo can you pipe a cat command of a text or pcl file into the uuenview ?

Yes.  That is the nature of stdio pipes.  You don't have to run 'cat' through a pipe, however.
Why not just redirect input from the file?

uuenview < message.txt -a $HOME/test.pdf  -m recipient@xyzzy.com  -f sender@me.com -s "The subject line"

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12437741
You can cat a file instead of echo (I know I am not Brett). Please be aware that not all email clients support uuencoded attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrycsakanyjr
ID: 12437781
Well so far i have tested it on yahoo, optimum online,  hotmail, outlook express , incredimail and eudora and they all work so that gets the more common ones. Not sure about aol yet though. Haven't tested it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrycsakanyjr
ID: 12437801
Revantine do you know of any of the ones that don't support it ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12437802
I haven't tested recently. The lead offender that I encountered was Eudora (would not have been a current version).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12437882
I would like to know if AOL supports uuencode. They seem to have more support issues with attachments than the other tools I deal with regularly. If they do then I will update my code database and move away from mutt.

A side note, there are tools to base64 encode from commandline, but the mutt solution requires less work with multiple attachments. The example that comes to mind first is the emailing implimentation in eFax; it accepts faxes as tiff then base64 encodes and attaches if my memory serves me. Since it splits pages in to seperate tifs it would need to attach multiple files, and that part of the routine was just a shell script.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12437985
> Please be aware that not all email clients support uuencoded attachments.

The uuenview command given above creates MIME attachments with Base64 encoding.
(uuenview's default encoding).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12438438
Thank you for following up with that brettmjohnson. I hadn't seen that use of it before.
I will check out the man page though and keep it in mind in the future. I agree, that is a better way to do it.
0