Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Your system has no paging file or the paging file is too small

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
4,902 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Windows XP Home is slow to boot (and sometimes won't, except in safe mode) and gives an error "Your system has no paging file or the paging file is too small".  Even though I've manually changed the paging file to 1000 MB, it still shows a paging file size of 0.  A search on the hard drive shows that pagefile.sys does not exist.  There are no restore points in System Restore.  I've tried setting permissions for "System" and "Administrators" as suggested by MS KB article 315270.  I've tried doing a system repair from the XP Cd.  So far nothing has worked.  

Any help to resolve this problem that does not include a fresh installation of Windows is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12423172
Do you have more than one disk drive?? Check in the virtual memory window to determine where the pagefile is to be created.(c: d: ). Create a new text file in root folder c:\ and rename pagefile.sys. In the virtual memory settings page, set the options to System Managed Size. Restart the system. Please reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 12423388
There is only one disk and one partition in this computer.  I tried your suggestion, but the same problem exists after a reboot.  In fact, the pagefile.sys that I created is gone after reboot and the Performance Options still shows a pagefile size of 0.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davexnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 12423879
Some others in the past have had a problem similar to this due to Intel's
application accelerator.  If you have it , uninstall from add/remove programs.
problem is resolved by uninstalling it, creating the pagefile,
and downloading an updated version of intels utility.

Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12424040
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315270

Error Message: Your System Has No Paging File, or the Paging File Is Too Small


gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 12424236
Dave,

Uninstalling Intel's Application Accellerator as you suggested fixed the problem.  Thank you very much.

Mark
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Musicman1957
ID: 14341567
I do not have the Intel accelerator, and i have the same problem. Have tried all of the MS solutions. can you help me?
0