Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A Chat Room

Posted on 2004-10-27
18
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey all.
Basically, I'm interested in coding a Chat Room (to run in a browser).

Now, firstly, I HATE Applets.. So, is it possible to do a Chat Room in JSP?  (I can think of a way to do it, but that would be great if possible).

If not though, and I end up getting stuck with having to use an Applet :( lol, could anyone explain to me how applets communicate with eachother.

For example, I've been on chat rooms (done using an applet), that doesn't require you giving it persmission to create connections else where... How do applet chat rooms work???

Thanks in advance! =)
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12423015
>"How do applet chat rooms work???"
Do they create files on the server, and keep checking it for new messages, then update it to the chat room??????

ta
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 12423038
>>lol, could anyone explain to me how applets communicate with eachother.

In the case of the chat room is that they probably don't ;-)

What will probably happen is that each applet communicates with a central server, which handles forwarding messages to each client applet. The advantage of using an applet (over an application) is that no installation is required and therefore distribution is a cinch. JSP is not really applicable as it doesn't really afford two-way communication
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12423068
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cpa199
cpa199 earned 400 total points
ID: 12423072
They may well work using remote objects of some type (eg RMI). I haven't done one myslef but this is my guess.

eg.

You type a line of text and press enter, this then calls the sendText method on a remote object thus executing this code on the server and then using RMI callbacks gives this info to all the registered clients. For more info on RMI :

http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/rmi/index.jsp
http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/kenb/com3337/rmi_tut.html

Hope that helps

Carl
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 400 total points
ID: 12423078
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpa199
ID: 12423100
Oh and applets are very powerful things. I personally love them, but I guess I have to working with them all the time :)

Carl
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kiranhk
kiranhk earned 400 total points
ID: 12423127
check out this

http://www.vijaymukhi.com/  in this go to projects--->Java Chat Server and Chat Client
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12423454
Wow. Thanks everyone.

Tim, I've downloaded JChatBox, how do I then set it all up??

I've got Tomcat installed on my machine, what to install where?? :o\  lol

Thanks alot,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12423560
I must say the JChatBox demo certainly doesn't work for me, either on IE or Netscape
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12423590
Oh. Okay :o\

=)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12423615
Servlet-based would have the advantage of no JRE being necessary, but make sure you've got plenty of memory for Tomcat ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12423947
>  I must say the JChatBox demo certainly doesn't work for me, either on IE or Netscape

Yeah, all the chat rooms have been deleted :-/

Bah!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 12428170
> Servlet-based would have the advantage of no JRE being necessary

you still need some form of client, use of servlets is independant of what is used on the client.
and the large majority of java based servers are servlet based anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12431457
Okay, thanks for all the comments everyone.
I'll keep all those comments in mind, as I have a lot of thinking to do ;-)

So -- I shall split the points now, otherwise I'll forget to at all. :-)

Thanks again,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12431471
Have a look at the comments here too :-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_21175850.html

Good luck!!

Tim
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12432522
8-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpa199
ID: 12432964
Thanks and glad to help :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12439688
(:
0