Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

games begin to run fine than gameplay becomes jerky

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a laptop 5150 that has a pentium 4, 6oG of space, 768 of ram.  And when I play games like Rome Total war, Tiger woods, and MVP baseball 2004 it runs fine for awhile than game play becomes jerky meaning that hitting a baseball is quite difficult to hit when the ball slows down than goes fast again.  Is there anything I can do to fix this problem?  I did everything I thought that would help.  I ran spyware, defraged, and virus scanned and nothing worked.
0
Comment
Question by:Buicky
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 12446364
Sounds like maybe something is kicking in in the background, like a virus scan, disk check, etc.

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdthurman
ID: 12483512
It could also be related to heat.  Laptop's are not the best when it comes to heat management and games typically task the video card, creating more heat.
-->cdt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buicky
ID: 12540508
is there anything else that  can do? Before it ran fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12572220
I go with the heat theory, either CPU overheating or the Graphics card is overheating.  Laptops are not that great for playing games, perhaps you should play the games on a PC instead.

Cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buicky
ID: 12574552
well, If I add one more gig of Ram will that help?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12574575
Hmmm well if you already have 1 gig or ram then that is not your problem 1 gig of ram will be sufficient to run the game actually 512mb should be plenty sufficent.

The laptop cpu and graphics card will come under a lot of pressure while you play games, over time the components become less forgiving due to the constant heating up and cooling down effect.  Electronic componenets do wear out eventaully or shall I say the performance decreases.  

Sometimes defragmenting the machien may help or even a reinstall may help, however I would say that because your using a Laptop that is why it is overheating.  Laptops are not really designed to play games with especially resource intensive ones.  You will find that you system fan kicks in more often to try and cool the laptop down when you play games.  Obviously you will physically notice the laptop gets hotter too.

It has been known for people to place their Laptops on a couple of wooden blocks to allow the air to pass around the machine especially underneath.  If you have your laptop placed on a flat surface then perhaps this will be preventing your laptop from cooling down too.

Anyway I still say that you should play your games on your PC, it's more fun on a PC I should know I have spent years playing them, i wish you all the best and thank you for accepting my answer :)

pjcrooks2000
0