Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

after router installed, laptop modem doesnt work

Posted on 2004-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
im havin a problem with my laptop
its not a wireless laptop or anything, but it used to work fine with the usb connected to the cable modem.
my brother added a wireless router so he can use his laptop, and after he added it, my laptop's internet connection wouldnt work at all. i plugged out the router and connected the modem directly to my laptop and it still didnt work. it used to work perfectly fine until the router was installed. no programs were installed to my laptop. i called up my internet service and they said something about my ip address, my ip address is not correct or soemthing, so i hope i get a answer to this problem
0
Comment
Question by:sikhkd
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12424197
try this in your DOS (command) prompt

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12426476
yeah, when i type in ipconfig /release it says Windows Ip Configuration
but when i switch the / sign to \, in other words when i type in ipconfig \release, the first line says Error : unrecognized or incomplete comand line. and after that it gives me a whole bunch of stuff, so i type in ipconfig \renew and it repeats the same thing over again. and when i uninstall the modem, and installed it again it says A problem occured during hardware installing, your hardware might not work properly. but the other computer still works with the router.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pentrix2 earned 300 total points
ID: 12427641
see if you can ping, 127.0.0.1, which is your local loopback address.  Try uninstall the network adapter then reinstalling it.  do you have a another network interface card by anychance?  I would replace it as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12428662
The problem is most likely that you have two default routes, one from your dialup and one from your LAN.  The one from dialup should always take precidence, however when it doesn't you have to change it.

From a DOS prompt, type 'route print'.  You'll see several columns of numbers.  The far left should have at least one that says "0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0".  If it's your dialup, the gateway and IP address will be the same.  If there are two entries like that, make sure that the one for dialup has the lower metric (is more prefered).  If you see no entries like that, you probably have a bad IP stack or no connection.  If that's the case, there are things you can do but we'd need to know what OS you have first.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12428731
I forgot about that one, good point AutoSponge
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12453228
ok i type in route print and this is what i get..
active routes :
network destination
127.0.0.0
169.254.0.0
169.254.127.17
169.254.255.255
224.0.0.0
255.255.255.255

netmask
255.0.0.0
255.255.0.0
255.255.255.255
255.255.255.255
240.0.0.0
255.255.255.255

gateway
127.0.0.1
169.254.127.17
127.0.0.1
169.254.127.17
169.254.127.17
169.254.127.17

interface
127.0.0.1
169.254.127.17
127.0.0.1
169.254.127.17
169.254.127.17
169.254.127.17

Metric
1
30
30
30
30
1

persistent routes : none

0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12453238
when i typed in ipconfig /release it gives me..
ethernet adapter local area connection 4
connection specific dns suffix . :
autoconfiguration ip address ...: 169.254.127.17
subnet mask...........................: 255.255.0.0
default gateway......................:
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12456919
Having your first entry as the loopback (127.0.0.0) means you aren't connected to anything or your TCP stack is hosed.  What OS is your PC?  How to uninstall TCP/IP and reinstall it will depend on that.  But it's very likely that whatever you're using for a network card isn't working properly.  Need some more information about how the PC is configured.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12457358
Like I've been saying, save yourself some hassle and try out a different network card.  When you are receiving 169.254.127.17, that means this is the local loopback and you are receiving NO network communication.  Do you use a blink-blink light on the back of your network card where you plug your CAT 5e cable?  If not, then replace your network cable and network card.

Ip routes are mainly use for is that computer becomes a server for VPN connection, allowing and blocking a block or certain ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12459770
im using windows xp
i dont get it, the day i got the router, i mean like the SECOND i connected the router to my modem, my laptop's network card stopped working? this is not correct
my laptop detects the modem n everything but i dont know wat i should do
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12462561
You didn't say what OS you're running, only it's not XP.  So, I'm guessing win2k.  If that's the case, delete the icon for your LAN connections in 'Settings' -> 'Network and Dial-up Connections'.  Then reboot.  Windows should rebuild those connections if your devices are plugged in.  Just for kicks try it first without one of your devices plugged in.  If that works, plug the other one in and reboot again.  If that fails, you've isolated the problem to incompatible or faulty hardware.  If they both work this time, there was a corruption of the TCP stack that was only bound to the device after the new installation and a new stack fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12466629
alright... i go to network connections and see a file named 1394 connection 2.. enabled, 1394 Net adapter

and when i try deleting it it says Error deleting connection,.. you cannot delete a connection while it is busy connecting. please disconnect or close the login property page and try again..

and when ever i go on my internet explorer it keeps on trying to go on this site, like it refreshes itself over and over again, i think its some adware installed on my computer, but i used the spyware detecter over annd over again and it still wont find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12529069
hellllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllo

i try repairing it and it says to contact my ISP, when i contact my ISP they want to charge me 19.99

so SOMEONE HELP ME, im gonna reformat my computer tonight n see if it works then
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12537930
hmm now its all fixed after i had reformatted, so if anyone with the same problem, jus reformat ur computer :)
0