Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding of an office to our cisco 3000 vpn

Posted on 2004-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,
We have a cisco vpn 3000 behing a pix firewall and a 2600 router. We are using the vpn to connect with our office in the UK. In the next couple of months, we will be adding another office, and I was wondering what hardware we could buy to set this up. Is it possible to set up the vpn for them with routing and firewall capibilits with one unit, insted of getting them the three units like we have? This office is only going to support 10 users and a backup domin controller so I am looking for the best ecconomical solution. Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nbutterhorn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12423192
Absolutely! Take a look at the brand-new Cisco 1841 product line. All-in-one!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 12423937
You could also take a look at the VPN3002 Hardware Client. It's relatively inexpensive and works well.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 12433095
OK, so would it be better to get a 1841 and a vpn3002?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12433193
You don't need them both. It depends on what type of WAN connection you will get. If you get E1 connection, then you really need the 1841. If you get broadband connection, it doesn't really matter which one.
I think the VPN3002 is less expensive than the 1841.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12435538
It's also possible to set up a VPN between a PIX and your 3000, although it's likely to be easier to do it with a 3002 or 1841....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 12438368
So what is the vote, a 1841, or a pix, or a vpn3002, or a combination?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 12438482
List price for the 3002 is $995. If you want an 8 port switch with it, it is $1195.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12439350
It still depends on the WAN link that you are using. If it is E1, then you need a router. As long as you have to buy a router, why not use the full potential of the 1841. Fully dressed out with T1/E1 WIC DSU and security pack list price is $3495.
Compare to Cisco PIX 501 as low as $595 list, but you can't connect it to an E1

Pick any one of the three devices if you get handed off an Ethernet connection to the Internet by the ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 12440173
Were going to be using a t1, and I am looking for the most econimical solution.(CHEAP$$) The 1841 sounds nice, but thats a lot of green for 10 users and a server. What do you think? I know cisco doesnt go cheep, and we must use cisco to work with our cisco equiptment. hmmmm....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12440985
With a T1 you have no choice but to use a router with a serial interface for an external CSU/DSU or an internal DSU module. You can get a lower end router, and then put a PIX 501 behind it. This would be the least cost alternative. Your router does not have to be a Cisco. You can look at the Adtran Netvanta series. They do have a model that is 24-port switch, router, T1 DSu and VPN firewall all in one box.  
http://www.adtran.com/adtranpx/Rooms/DisplayPages/LayoutInitial?ProductCategory=com.webridge.entity.Entity%5BOID%5BC87E3A7BF2C8D711A78B00D0B72032D8%5D%5D&Product=com.webridge.entity.Entity%5BOID%5B3284610E3C90BA489466A977173F321A%5D%5D&Container=com.webridge.entity.Entity%5BOID%5BF5C7CEE8D8313E49B4D65B30BDDF4734%5D%5D
0