Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HKLM LASTGOOD

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have hundreds of entries in HKLM\SYSTEM\LASTKNOWNGOODRECOVERY\LASTGOOD

My scanner says there is something evil in there, but I don't see anything.  What do you have in yours?
And what happens if I delete everything that is in there?  What is this location good for?  What does it do?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12423250
Hello LEECHIPTURNER =)

Does ur scanner names the offenidng keys or just point to the HKLM\SYSTEM\LASTKNOWNGOODRECOVERY\LASTGOOD folder ??
coz i have this folder and i have those .inf and .pnf files there !!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12423543
LEECHIPTURNER, delete the entire "Lastgood" folder. Windows will recreate it with good files if necessary on next reboot.

As you can see, this is a spot some malware likes to hide.
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=TROJ_AGENT.CA

Delete the LASTGOOD key and reboot.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12423761
If u are going to delete this folder, make a backup of it first.... although i really think that the entire folder is not required to delete, it must contain some offending files like,
"INF/oem26.inf" (its .pnf version)
"INF/twaintec.inf" ( its .pnf version)
"INF/twtini.inf"  (its .pnf version)
"INF/payload2.PNF (its .pnf version)

so if u have these keys... ur virus\malware scan can track them ad that's why pointing to this folders in registry !!
BTW this folder contains the information for the Lask Known Good Configuration in case when u pc crash and u need to use this feature !! :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12423848
"BTW this folder contains the information for the Lask Known Good Configuration in case when u pc crash and u need to use this feature !! :)"

If you delete the folder, and reboot once, it will rebuild the "last known good configuration" ... only virus and malware free!  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12424997
thank you
0