[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Financials Auditing

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am auditing Oracle Financials (11.0.3 version)  via Oracle aiditing rather than via the the Financials.
I need to know the os username of the person who is running the app rather than 'applprd' or some generic aplication id.
I set up auditing ' by session' but I get the generic userid and the action_name is 'session rec' when I select from dba_audit_trail.
I would like to see the osusername and the action , such as  'select, insert, update,delete'.

This is one row of the output:

27-oct-04 10:24:19 applprd    APPS       APPLSYS    FND_USER                             SESSION REC

selecting  from the aud$ table is not giving the desired result either.
I also tried audit .. by access but the action_name comes out as 'session_rec' as well.

Thanks for the help.

If this is easier to do via the APP then I nedd to know how.

0
Comment
Question by:praimsankar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramacqueen
ID: 12480444
Hi praimsankar,
You could use the OSUSER from V$SESSION dynamic view.  You would need to have some way of identifying which session you are interested in.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
peterside7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12717078
The calls in the Financials are channel through a generic schema.
You will NOT be able to use the Oracle Auditing for your need.
You should setup a trigger (on major tables only) to insert rows in a table instead.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peterside7
ID: 12717195
Here's the columns in the aud$ view
The only one you could use are the USERID and USERHOST, and since you tried to audit
by access and session, nothing more can be done with the Oracle auditing.

Maybe the TERMINAL field could give you info on where the command is coming from.
Same info as in sqlplus:
select userenv('TERMINAL') from dual;
Gives you the name of your pc in client/server.



SQL> desc sys.aud$;
 Name                                      Null?    Type
 ----------------------------------------- -------- -------------------------
 SESSIONID                                 NOT NULL NUMBER
 ENTRYID                                   NOT NULL NUMBER
 STATEMENT                                 NOT NULL NUMBER
 TIMESTAMP#                                NOT NULL DATE
 USERID                                             VARCHAR2(30)
 USERHOST                                           VARCHAR2(128)
 TERMINAL                                           VARCHAR2(255)
 ACTION#                                   NOT NULL NUMBER
 RETURNCODE                                NOT NULL NUMBER
 OBJ$CREATOR                                        VARCHAR2(30)
 OBJ$NAME                                           VARCHAR2(128)
 AUTH$PRIVILEGES                                    VARCHAR2(16)
 AUTH$GRANTEE                                       VARCHAR2(30)
 NEW$OWNER                                          VARCHAR2(30)
 NEW$NAME                                           VARCHAR2(128)
 SES$ACTIONS                                        VARCHAR2(19)
 SES$TID                                            NUMBER
 LOGOFF$LREAD                                       NUMBER
 LOGOFF$PREAD                                       NUMBER
 LOGOFF$LWRITE                                      NUMBER
 LOGOFF$DEAD                                        NUMBER
 LOGOFF$TIME                                        DATE
 COMMENT$TEXT                                       VARCHAR2(4000)
 CLIENTID                                           VARCHAR2(64)
 SPARE1                                             VARCHAR2(255)
 SPARE2                                             NUMBER
 OBJ$LABEL                                          RAW(255)
 SES$LABEL                                          RAW(255)
 PRIV$USED                                          NUMBER
 SESSIONCPU                                         NUMBER
0