Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Pooling not Working

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
3,215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We have 2 colour printers which are set up for pooling. Problem is that the jobs only come out of one of the printers. If the first printer is busy, it should print from the second one but it dosen't. Instead if just queues it on the first printer and prints it out after the current job is done. Obviously it's a waste of money and hardware to have 1 printer which is never used so I would like to see about getting this resolved. We are using Windows 2000 Server.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StickyDragon
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12424019
this should be fairly straightforward...

How to Create a Printing Pool
NOTE : This procedure assumes that the printers that you want to pool are installed on the print server and are listed in the Printers folder. To add a new printer, click Add Printer in the Printers folder.
1. Click Start , point to Settings , and then click Printers .
2. Right-click a printer that you want to include in the printing pool, and then click Properties .
3. Click the Ports tab.
4. Select the Enable printer pooling check box.
5. In the list of ports, select the check boxes for the ports to which the printers that you want to pool are connected.
6. Repeat steps 2 through step 5 for each printer that you want to include in the printing pool.
7. Click OK

a few other notes...

Before you set up a printing pool, consider the following items:
1. Two or more printers are required. Windows 2000 does not limit the number of printers in a pool.
2. The printers in the pool must be of the same type and use the same printer driver.
3. Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (such as parallel, serial, and network).
4. Add the fastest printer to the pool first so that documents are sent to the fastest printer before they are routed to the slower printers in the pool.
5.Because users do not know which printer receives and prints their documents, it is a good idea to place all of the pooled printers in the same physical location. If the printers are not in the same physical location, users may not be able to find their printed documents.


0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 12424977
I have all my settings exactly the same as described above. Both printers are the same model and both are IP printers.

The printer which never prints DOES work too. If you set up a new local printer on a computer with the IP of the second printer, it comes out fine. It's just the pooling that isn't working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chdonoso
ID: 12429869
Try restarting the Printer spooler service on the server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12430563
hmm,

is it possible that printer 2 has its port setting pointing to printer 1? The name might be different but the ports are important in determining where the print job goes.

example   printer 1
port  [x]  IP_192.168.0.100

then printer 2 has

port [x]   IP_192.168.0.100

 which is the same and  thus printer 2 would print to port 100 which is printer 1's IP,

just a logical guess as the printer works otherwise...
 

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 12433132
Both printers have both ports checked off. Is this not how it should be done?

Printer 1 has
172.16.1.167
172.16.1.241
(BOTH CHECKED)

Printer 2 has
172.16.1.167
172.16.1.241
(BOTH CHECKED)

Both have enable printer pooling enabled and bi-directional support (I have tried the bi-directional off and on and it made no difference)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 200 total points
ID: 12433375
Ok uncheck the extra ports. Disable printer pooling.

Ok, right click ONE of the printers and go to properties.
Click the Ports tab. Select the Enable printer pooling check box.
Now, check off the OTHER printer you want in the pool as well.
Click ok.

Now, when you print to the printer you just modified for print pooling, the pooling should work accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 12433656
Wow, I guess that was it. I thought I needed to enable the pooling on both printers!

Thanks

One more question though. Since only 1 printer has pooling enabled...

User prints to "Printer 1", if it is busy then it will come out of ther the physical printer 2.

User prints to "Printer 2" (which does not have pooling check off), will the job always come out of the physical printer 2 even if it is in use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 12434189
On second thought, it isn't working afterall. Jobs are coming out of printer 2 now, but I tried pulling th tray out of printer 2 and instead of the next job coming out of printer 1 it just sat there waiting for the tray to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 12434501
Another update...

It seems that the pooling IS working if I print to printer 1 when the queue is busy, the tray removal dosen't seem to trigger the print queue as being busy for some reason. So I can print to printer 1 and the jobs come from printer 2 when it's busy. If I print to printer 2 (where the pooling is not enabled) it will only come from printer 2. Is there a reason why the pooling cannot be set on both printers so they are both redundant?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12436450
The idea of printer pooling is to print to one printer and have it roll over to another printer if necessary. I'm not sure I would understand the concept of needing a second printer that points to the very same pool. If one printer goes down, it will still roll over...so only one printer is necessary for the printer pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 12436517
Some people have Printer 2 set up as the printer they print to but Printer 1 is the one which is pooled. So if something happened to printer 2 then those people would not be able to print. It's not a big deal since they can just add printer 1 anyways, but I was just curious. Anyways thanks for the help, I'll consider this problem solved.
0