Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java debug/trace tool without source code

Posted on 2004-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We bought some packages for enterprise Java Web application. These packages dosn't has source code. We met difficult in debug/trace of these package.

Is there some tool which can debug/trace Java program without source code? or the best tool to decompile class? We tried Dcafe, DJ, Jad, sourceagain. These decompilers doesn't support Jdk1.4/J2ee1.3.



0
Comment
Question by:lukeblu
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12424148
Go Google it. No expert would like to get into trouble by telling you about decompilers here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Townsend earned 375 total points
ID: 12426352
Decompilers aren't always necessary.  If you're trying to track problems with those packages, a profiler will probably do what you need.

Try the Extensible Java Profiler:
http://ejp.sourceforge.net/

or JProfiler
http://www.ej-technologies.com/products/jprofiler/overview.html
0