Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUTO SHUTDOWN WORKSTATIONS

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Guys,

A lot of my users dont shut down their pcs when they leave at night which irritates the hell out of me.  Is there any way to autoshutdown their pcs at a certain time or do i have to start breaking fingers?  Being able to do this via GroupPolicy or something similar would be ideal if possible.

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:SlammingRumJoseph
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12424415
Hi SlammingRumJoseph,

Check this
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa012400b.htm

Basically you can make use of shutdown utility in windows 2000

SR..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12424434
an easy solution to solve this would to to put a little program called wizmo on their computer, then have a scheduled taske to run wizmo with the shutdown command every night after they leave.  You can download it and read the instructions here:

http://grc.com/wizmo/wizmo.htm

you could set it as a logoff script via group policy if you would like,, but of course this would shut down thier computer everytime they log off.

Why do you want your comptuers to be turned off every night?  Isn't this when you should be downloading and installing all updates/patches and new virus signatures?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 12430212
Do you want to be able to shut these machines down from your workstation?

http://gethelp.devx.com/techtips/nt_pro/10_minute_solutions/10minNT0102/10minNT0102.asp

Hope this helps,

Walkabout
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 12430214
BTW, you don't have to install anything on the remote machine for the WMI methods to work if you're dealing with WinNT, Win2k or WinXP.

Walkabout
0