[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Networking died

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts

I have the following problem on my XP Professional home pc:

1) I was running NetLimiter, an unreliable and unstable little program, I have since learnewd; I uninstalled it, and apparantely all went well, I rebooted
2) I now have no TCP/IP on the system: the network card is fine, but when I request ipconfig, 0.0.0.0 comes up in all the fields. When I do ipconfig /renew (the workstation is plugged into a standard LAN with a DHCP Router), I get this error message:

"An error occurred while renewing the interface: Local Area Connection. The system cannot find the file specified."

There is no visible file specified.

ping 127.0.0.1 looks normal, but ping anything else and the system states that host is unreachable.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 200 total points
ID: 12424141
Couple things I would try:
Uninstall the Network card in device manager, then reboot and let windows reinstall it.
or
Uncheck TCP/IP under local area network connections, apply, OK reboot, then go back in and recheck it.  

Also, you could staticly assign your IP address to match your network and see if you can ping your gateway.  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1600 total points
ID: 12424153
I would try going into Device Manager, uninstalling the Nic and reboot.  It will force the system to reload the drivers for the nic.  See if that does the trick.  If not, then try a static IP address in the same network range as handed out by the DHCP server.  See if it work then.  If your 127 address works, then it is saying that the TCP/IP stack is working correctly.  I believe a static IP will probably work and if so, then go back to DHCP.  I've had the little routers sometimes play badly in the sandbox and this kind of kick starts them.  You may need to power cycle the router too.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:natcom
natcom earned 200 total points
ID: 12424202
it looks like you have a winsock problem  You can determine if you have a winsock problem by doing the following.

Put in the windows XP CD and navigate to the support >Tools folder.
Double click setup and select full install.
Click Start >run >cmd {enter}
Type       netdiag /test:winsock /v    {enter}

To reset the winsock registry entries

Click Start >Run >regedit {enter}
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock and delete it
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2 and delete it
Exit Regedit and reboot.

To install TCP/IP over itself (to do this you need a copy of nettcpip.inf  There is one on the Windows XP CD and there may be one on your hard drive)

Right click "My Network Places" select Properties.
Right click the connection and select Properties.
Click Install >Protocol >add >have disk
Browse to the location of nettcpip.inf  (see above)
Select TCP/IP click OK
Reboot

or download this tool http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12424442
Thanks to all you geniuses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 12426597
thanks im glad that is working for you and about the geniuses part im not one of then but i like to be one day :)
0