Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

determine what is causing cpu overhead on Win2003 & Coldfusion 5

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
on our server windows 2003 we run coldfusion 5 - basically it's all up and running just fine.
however sometimes there are times when cfserver takes 90% - 99% of the cpu as senn in the task manager. when this happens the server almost acts as "dead" - mostly, or better said always - the problem stays for some 5 minutes, and after that it's all fine.

for a long time we have monitored the server, unfortunately without finding out what cf-application or which domain causes this heavy cpu overhead.

we are looking for help to track this problem.

thank you in advance
joergen astroem
0
Comment
Question by:jastroem
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12424053
Hi jastroem,
The main cause of this happening is
Infinite loop. It will be good to check in your system if there is any infinite loop or long running loop.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:jastroem
ID: 12424146
hi

there will probabaly be some long running loops in some applications, but any infinite loops probably not. but who knows, such things can happen, and might even "lay around" on the server as forgotten file.

but how to track that particular file down... on a server with quite a number of domains and 10-thousands of files? or at at least try to find out what files where requested around the moment when the problem occured. whe have - offcourse - checked all cf-log files for any hints...

kind regards
joergen
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 272 total points
ID: 12424285
Hi jastroem,
We found once which file is running through IIS long and then looking towards all the relative files and found the loop. Well this is stupid or timeconsuming but we found it like that.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:jastroem
ID: 12424590
ok

that sounds as a possible solution, but - as you write - quite time consuming.
let's see if someonelse have an idea.

thx
joergen
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 264 total points
ID: 12424985
Since you are running Cold Fusion 5 it could also be memory leaks.

Are you sure that you use locking around session,client,application variables?

If not that is a very likely cause.

And this is easy to look for - do a search for the sessions scope and look to see if there is a cflock when you access it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 264 total points
ID: 12426673
Enable logging of long executing pages under the CF Admin (if CF 5 has this), then have a look at the log files of CF to see what pages take so long to execute or even time out...
0