[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Simple File Sharing & Novell Workstation Manager

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
OK, here's a little brain-teaser for those who thinks he already knows this subject inside & out.

Scenario:
Roaming Profile is enabled on the Novell 6.0 server.  The client has the Novell Client 4.9sp1 installed with the Novell Workstation Manager making this "roaming" feature possible on Windows XP.

My Goal:
To turn off Windows XP SIMPLE FILE SHARING for good which is turned on by default everytime a logoff is made by a Novell Roaming Profile User Account.  And Yes, it is a workgroup environment (non-domain) where SFS is turned on by default.

Why am I trying to turn Simple File Sharing off?
Since it prevents you from connecting to the workstation's admin share remotely. Such as \\computername\c$


So any "experts" out there who can offer solid advice???
0
Comment
Question by:exhaust
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 210 total points
ID: 12426080
How about a batch file that disables SFS?

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBO/tip7200/rh7286.htm

The syntax for using NoSFS.bat is:

NoSFS ComputerName1 [ComputerName2 ... ComputerNamen]

where ComputerNameX is a Windows XP Professional computer name in your network.

NoSFS.bat contains:

@echo off
If {%1}=={} @echo Syntax: NoSFS ComputerName1 [ComputerName2 ... ComputerNamen]&goto :EOF
setlocal
:Next
if {%1}=={} endlocal&goto :EOF
set computer=%1
shift
set computer=%computer:"=%
set key="\\%computer%\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa"
if /i "%computername%" EQU "%computer%" set key="HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa"
@echo reg add %key% /v forceguest /t REG_DWORD /d 00000000 /f
reg add %key% /v forceguest /t REG_DWORD /d 00000000 /f
@echo.
goto :Next
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12436950
Have you tried a local admin logon to disable SFS so the default local is "turned OFF by default"?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12437024
If I understand however "simple sharing" only permits Guest-based connections (no password).

The system automatically creates hidden "administrative shares" for its logical drives C:, D:, and so forth which it names C$, D$ and so forth. It also creates the admin$ hidden share for to the \winnt folder. These shares are designed for remote access support by domain administrators. By default, if you delete these admin shares, they will be recreated when you reboot. To disable permanently so they will not be recreated on the next reboot, use the following Windows NT / Windows 2000 / Windows XP registry hack:

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters
Name: AutoShareServer for servers
Name: AutoShareWks for workstations
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 0

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q314984
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12439282
It is really not recommended that you disable the administrative shares...  At least, as far as this administrator is concerned..   Just my opinion, of course..  :)

There is a reg hack that will also do disable SFS:

;Do not use Simple File Sharing
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa]
"forceguest"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12439768
Alandc and Fatal Exception,

Yes, I have tried local admin logon to disable Simple File Sharing.    You're starting to miss the point to the "goal".  I'm not trying to disable the administrative shares.

If you guys wanna try connecting to \\computername\c$ while SFS is turned on, you'll get as far as the prompt for the admin username and password but you'll never access the C:\ drive remotely.

However, disabling SFS allows you to access \\computername\c$ no problemo!  And make it act more like Windows 2000.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12440184
I think that was what I was trying to point out in my post...  did you try that reg hack or the script yet?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12443365
ditto,

At your logon prompt click "workstation" and logon locally and set your desired settings (reg hack or script)?

Does that stick after a Novell logon/logoff?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12443390
BTW,
I do understand what you are trying to do.
It's similar to this question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20984418.html

only with the added complication that NOVELL services keeps turning it back on.

My idea is that having it OFF in the admin/default profile with somehow retrian the NOVELL client not to turn it back on.

I have already searched the Novell Knowledgebase trying to find a clue there too.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12443664
I would think that setting the script to run after Novell has authenticated should do the trick...  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12930321
I haven't tried your script yet.  But I will just join it to an Active Directory Domain where SFS is still turned on but you can connect to the admin share for some funny reason.

Appreciate your suggestion on doing the script thing though.  Although that will really complicate my situation.

Thanks to everyone's word of advice
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12930468
Thanks, and a Happy New Year to you and yours!

FE
0