Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi friends,

I want to apply service packs on lot machines like 40 to 50 machines.Also i want to apply patchs issued by microsoft and other vendors on my client pcs.
I have one domain controller for this and all workstations are joined in domain.

Currenty i am using Microsoft's SUS SERVER but i think it is useless becuase non of client get the updates and in SUS their is no any clue wether clients are receiving the updates are not...and it is really rediculs that i can't see wether updates are going or not...so pl any one help me...into this matters...it is really urgent and urgent...

bye bye
genius indian
0
Comment
Question by:mtc_com
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12424313
Well SUS will only install windows patches. It won't install office patches or patches from other vendors. Sometime next year, Microsoft is coming out with a replacement to SUS called WUS. This is suppossed to include office patches and a way to see which patches have been applied to which machines.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12424400
Are you getting any kind of error messages or anything showing up in your logs that would give us a clue as to why the clients are not getting the updates?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 150 total points
ID: 12424466
we use update expert from st. Bernard www.stbernard.com.  It will install any MS patch including office patches remotely.  As far as patches from other vendors you could set up a ghost server and use what they call an AI package and then send that package out to all the clients you want.  But the ghost setup will not work unless all of your machines are exactly alike, it same OS, vendor, setup etc.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13380196
Is there anybody cleaning up this kind of stuff? LeeTutor?

:-)
0