[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Log File

Posted on 2004-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi Experts,

Is there any log file crystal reports generate whenever an error is encountered especially those that are MSSQL related. Like error on SP at runtime etc.

I'm using crystal reports 8.5

Thanks,
yorge
0
Comment
Question by:yorge
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 80 total points
ID: 12424452
No.  Your db may or may not generate logs depending on the db and the configuration but Crystal itself doesn't generate any log files.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12424454
No log files that I am aware of.

We wrote logging functionality into our application for this reason.

mlmcc
0