Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

American/European/Global inbound DID providers that forward to SIP servers

Posted on 2004-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

i am looking for companies that sell international DID inbound numbers (toll and toll-free) and that are able to serve local PSTN numbers in several countries, and forward calls using standard codecs to my network SIP server.

Companies like nergytelecom.net do offer a similar service, but they do forward to a PSTN phone, not a SIP server

BroadVox and similar companies only have (North) American DIDs available

Thanks in advance.

OP
0
Comment
Question by:opinsky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 12424622
www.iconnecthere.com might be of help, they terminate calls to the PSTN, also here is a list of international providers:


http://www.iptelephony.org/frame/providers.html

http://www.iptelephony.org/frame/residentialserviceproviders.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12436330
What countries are you looking for local DID’s for? I know a few companies that do it, but they none of them do A-Z.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opinsky
ID: 12437713
US, France, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Italy, Japan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12454502
Here's someone that can probably provide what you need for the N. American market.

http://www.broadvox.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:opinsky
ID: 12482420
Thanks - any provider for European DIDs?

Thanks.. Oren
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel_Sisko earned 2000 total points
ID: 12499241
http://corp.deltathree.com/ and www.iconnecthere.com You will need to cal them, its not the standard package offered on the website.

Also did you look at he link I sent in previous post, it lists about every provider avaliable for VoIP based service worldwide.

http://www.iptelephony.org/frame/providers.html

Kindest regards


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 12689526
opinsky,

Have youbeen able to make any headway with this?

Joel_Sisko
0
 

Author Comment

by:opinsky
ID: 12720529
not really, but your answer was the best i could get...

the closes solution i found was to use primus that offers DIDs in several countries, and configure asterisk as a sip client
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 12720840
I think the good news is the list of providers grows everyday, also noit sure if you are familar with SER, here is a link if you need a SIP server:

http://www.iptel.org/ser/

Might help you in your quest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sfaruqi
ID: 14915103
Hi OP
Please check IMASS as your comments in Question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20810411.html

faruqi
0