Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What SCSI Card do I need for the HP DLT VS80 Tape backup drive??

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have just purchased the HP DLT VS80 external tape backup drive but now need to purchase a SCSI card for my machine. The instructions recommend that I need to have a LVD/SE SCSI host adapter. However the ones I have looked at do not have the correct connection for my SCSI lead as they accept pins rather than the connection I have on my cable that came with the product.

Can anybody suggest a card that will do the job.

Many thanks

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig4
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 2000 total points
ID: 12425181

The  HP DLT VS80 external tape backup drive uses a 68 pin connector when compared to the 50 pin connector used by earlier model.

HP itself has a SCSI card to support this drive. Please have a look at the following website:


http://www.superwarehouse.com/1CH_U160_64_33_PCI_SCSI_TAPE_CONNECTIVITY_KIT/C7474A/p/39915
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12431160
Can you describe what connection you need? Shape (trapezoid? Parallellogram?), size (cm/in), male/female, nr of pins, .... ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 12431697
Normally you use the A5149A, It's a Single Port Ultra2 LVD/SE SCSI card

This card has a 68 pin VHDCI connector and the DLT itself has an 68 pin HD connector

You should use one of the following cables
 
1,0m  product number=C2361B / part number=5183-2674
2,5m  product number=C2362B / part number=5183-2675

And terminate the DLT with 68-Pin HighDensity LVD/SE ThumbScrews -> part number 5183-2657
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig4
ID: 12483788
Got it sorted many thanks for your help

Cheers
0