Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Adjust Application Size

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any way to adjust the size of my VB application so it will accommodate different computer monitor resolutions?
0
Comment
Question by:jmoneilthe2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12424607
Here is an MS article with some tips and example code:

How To Create a Resolution-Independent Form
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;182070
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12424803
If you want to show your forms at full size you really need no more than to set the WindowState to Maximized (which will be maximized no matter what the resolution is).  Use this code:

  Me.WindowState = vbMaximized

If you insist on using the Height/Width properties, use this code:

  Me.Height = Screen.Height
  Me.Width = Screen.Width

Either example should be placed in the form's Load event.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AjithJose
ID: 12424993
These URLs will certainly help you:

VB Helper: HowTo: Resize controls to fit when a form resizes
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_stretch_controls.html

Advanced resize controls options: http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet.asp?ID=2357
0