Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exporting Crystal reports to comma delimited text file

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts,

I am crystal report .net version.(Asp.net web application uisng vb.net code.)

I want to export my crystal report output to comma delimited text file with only  report data.

also want to export to excel with data comma delimited with report data only.


can anyone help me out .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12424659
Download these sample applications - they have .net code that you can copy and paste into your application, including how to export.  There's no difference between exporting to .csv and .xls - just selecting a different format.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_web_samples.exe.asp

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12424825
Look at this link
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/apps_net.pdf.asp 

Page 4 lists all the sample exporting applications for .net and depending languages. There is windows and web exporting sample application there. That would solve your problem

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12425285
According to this check of features export to CSV is not available in CR.Net

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9feat_ver.pdf

open it and search for export..  It shows
Export to character-separated values, paginated text, record style (columns of values), report definition, tab-separated text and values with no Y under .Net

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 12425346
Thanks mlmcc, you answerd my question.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12429522
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0