[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iplanet Logs : How to track named anchors

Posted on 2004-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
My webserver logs do not show the anchors that are accessed on the web page.

For eg. if I accessed http://mysite.com/first.html#a
The logs has only http://mysite.com/first.html 

How do I set it up to show anchors. ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:makam_75
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12427468
which version of Iplanet web server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12427567
0
 

Author Comment

by:makam_75
ID: 12428557
oh Petmagdy, so you are an expert here too! :-)

Sunone is my web server.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12456407
http://mysite.com/first.html#a can never be looged at your server (independent of its brand or version) 'cause it never reaches the server. This is done on the browser itself.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12456414
oops, my comment assumes that the link is the the site itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:makam_75
ID: 12465553
I understand that if I went on a web page and clicked on the different anchors, there is no server activity and hence not logged.
However if I clicked on a bookmart that had the anchor(of the format http://mysite.com/first.html#a) then there is a server activity and the log should have information about the #a.
Anyone disagreeing?

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12468120
#a is a ancor within the page, there is no need that the browser sends it to the server (wasting bandwidth:)
0