Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enter Key Behavior on Data Access Page

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

I have a database that is accessed and populated through data access pages.

The problem I am having is that when a user attempts to input data via the enter key, Access responds with a carriage return instead of inputting and moving to the next field.. I have instructed them to use the 'Tab' key, however, the number of enter key errors is excessive..

I have tried changing the enter key behavior property within the database, but this setting doesn't seem to effect the behavior of the page. Is there a way to change the enter key behavior within the Data Access Page itself? And if not, can I just disable the enter key?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Bud
0
Comment
Question by:BTognietti
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:niblick
ID: 12425094
Put a ON ENTER Event and then code what you want the behavior to be.........
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CrossWired earned 1500 total points
ID: 12425166
since a data access page is just an HTML page couldn't you remap the EnterKey via Javascript?

http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/keycapture.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BTognietti
ID: 12425696
Thanks..

Here's what I used;

<SCRIPT>

function kH(e) {
var pK = document.all? window.event.keyCode:e.which;
return pK != 13;
}
document.onkeypress = kH;
if (document.layers) document.captureEvents(Event.KEYPRESS);

</SCRIPT>
0