Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance And Disk Space

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am using a company computer.
I can log in as admin to the computer since I was given the password to develop.

The problem I am having is that C:\ drive has very little space left on it.
E:\ drive (which is a partition), has 15 gig free.

My question is that if I free up more space on the C:\ drive, will I get better performance?

Can I not just alter where Windows stores its temp files, and make the performance better that way?

Can I tell windows to store all temporary files and do all work required for the o.s. on the E:\ drive, including virtual memory,etc.?

How do I do that?

What other than virtual memory do I need to change?  Where and how do I make these changes? (I need some directions...  click on control panel... then click on system ... etc...)

Thanks a bunch!
www.heartwarmingstories.org
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 12424846

Alternative would be to transfer space from E: to C:,
but I don't know how to do that either, and even if I did, I am afraid it might mess something up, and I might get in trouble...  so that is why I am looking for the route I described above...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 12425704
I don't recall the exact steps on a 2000 machine - it's similar but a little different from an XP machine - have a look here for a graphical explanation of how to adjust pagefile settings/locations in XP (remembering it's similar but different in 2000).  http://www.blackviper.com/AskBV/XP17.htm

In addition, adjust the Temporary Internet Files parameters for your REGULAR user account - Windows often uses something like 2-3% of the disk space - if you're on a high-speed internet connection, this is tremendously wasteful providing little if any speed benefit.  Go to the Control Panels, Internet Control Panel, under the General Tab, note the "Temporary Internet Files" Section - Click the Settings button and change the amount of disk space to use to be 1 MB.

That will help, but ultimately you may have several Temporary Internet Files folders worth of junk there that you want to get rid of.  Try saving this script to a file ending in .cmd and running it when you are logged in normally:

---------8<-----------------
@echo off
%systemdrive%
cd %userprofile%\local settings\temporary internet files\content.ie5
For /f "tokens=1" %%a in ('dir /ad /b') Do (
cd %%a
Del *.* /q
cd ..
)
---------8<-----------------

Lastly, if you have an HP Deskjet printer, look in your C:\WINDOWS directory as well as C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 directory for hp*.spl files - these are typically failed print jobs and can sometimes each hundreds of meg of disk space.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:appop
appop earned 360 total points
ID: 12444472
I'll Tell you What I would do to Free Up space ,

 Move the Swapfile to the e:\ Drive,

   Then delete the Current Swapfile on the C:\ Drive,

  If you have alot of memory Windows will allocate accordingly a LARGE Swapfile on the C-Drive.

  Regards

 Appopp  
0