Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Com AddIn not staying checked

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've got a COM addin that I'm trying to get installed in Outlook 2003 SP1 (recently upgraded, but had the same behavior in a previous version - I thought the upgrade would help).  I'm connecting to Exchange Small Business Server 2003.  The AddIn is listed, but when I check it and close Outlook and re-open, it's unchecked.  I'm logging in as Administrator.  Don't know where else to go.  (As with everything I do, it's urgent.)  

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated (as you can deduce by the point value).
0
Comment
Question by:bjones8888
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12425401
Does it happen to any user outlook connected to that exchange server ?

Have you tried to create a new profile in outlook going to control panel > mail > show profiles and use that profile and check if the same behavior occurs .

Is your exchange server fully updated ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjones8888
ID: 12425473
Yes, it's for any user connected.  I haven't tried creating a new profile, and yes, there are updates available.  I'll try creating a new profile after installing the updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mekanoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12431009
1.rst : ..looks like an uncomplete shutdown of outlook.
if outlook doesn't stop completely - a intended restart will be a start of a second instance !

and add-ins are only loaded once : in the first instance.

check the taskmanager if outlook is really off.
if not kill it and restart outlook and have alook where your add-in is.

2.nd : scenario if outlook encounted errors the LoadBehavior Value in the registry are set back to "2".
manually reset to "3" means it will come up again....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekanoo
ID: 12438082
PS:
2.nd : scenario
The LoadBehavior Key you can find in
HotKeyLocalMachine/Software/Micrisoft/Office/Outlook/Addins/YourAddin
or
HotKeyCurrentUser/Software/Micrisoft/Office/Outlook/Addins/YourAddin

if its really reset to "2" than there is a problem in the add-in...swallowed/loaded - spit out again
i had this building my own add-in

Don't forget to press F5 for View refresh after test-starts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjones8888
ID: 12439538
This (error in dll) was causing it not to load.  Thanks!  All is now working as expected.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekanoo
ID: 12442853
...good feeling that the frustrating circeling from start to restart over hours & hours testing / is giving at last that positive feedback......
0