[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

powerchute question

Posted on 2004-10-27
36
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello I have connected teh comport to the smartups, and installed teh agent on the novell server/ I logged into teh webinterface, and it says device communications not established. what shoudl I do from here?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 23
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12425359
Make sure you used the right cable and that it is properly connected. Are you using a serial interface, LAN or USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425389
serial interface, and it is connected to the ups, and the back of the netware server. is there something I have to do on teh netware server? I really need to get this working, thank you so much for your help, what shoudl I do from here
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425445
i have a smartups 1000xl, with teh top left interface serial connected to the serial on the netware 6.5 server. the ups does have usb but not using it
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12425477
Is the agent loaded on the NetWare server?

Also, what version of NetWare? What SP? IIRC, the SmartUPS agent software requires a minimum of NetWare v5.1 SP5.

Do you have AIO.NLM loaded for asynchronous support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425523
the agent is loaded on the server, I can loginto teh management utily on the server. the version of netare is 6.5 sp2, amd I just typed aio on the srever to make sure, anmd I will put thsi in teh autoexec.ncf, but the management says it si still not established. what do you think?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12425715
Make sure AIOCOMX is loaded if you are using a serial cable. This is the netware COM port driver and, if I recall correctly, must function for a NetWare server to communicate with PowerChute via a serial cable.

-Mojo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425726
so I just type aiocomx at the system console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425731
I typed it, and it wants to know what comp prt to use three is already beeing used. is 2 ok?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12425770
You should to select the com port that the UPS is attached to.

-Mojo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425782
i tried 2 and it failed saying it does not seem like the correct device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425789
it wants the interrupt number?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12425870
Accept the default (usually 4, if it is not displayed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425876
i will try that right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425882
it will not take 4, teh default was three, but it said it was already taken, and I tried 2 and it did not work. the avilable choices are 2,5,7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425896
i tried 2,5,7 and they all say reent failed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12425914
Unload AIOCOMX and then reload it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
waybadmojo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12425921
3 and 4 should be your primary choices (COM1 and COM2).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425939
i did and that seemed to work, now what? tahnk you so much by the way
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12425949
Now unload and reload PWRCHUTE and it should recognize the COM port communication.
You are welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425957
it still says the software can not contact the hardware. I am using the http:\\(serverip address):3052 what do you think
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12425977
how do I unload powerchute I tried typing unload pwrchute
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12426003
type MODULES P* and scan the list for the PowerChute NLM, I can't recall the exact name at the moment and I'm in the Columbia, SC metro airport :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426006
ok I typed at teh console prompt SYS:\<install directory>\bin\stop

then SYS:\<install directory>\bin\startup

and it started up, I logged back into the management and it still says teh software can not contact the hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426013
i looked for it, and could not find it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12426040
It sounds like you have a newer version of PowerChute than I am familiar with, I'm used to simply calling the NCF file PWRCHUTE to start the app. I'll scan the APC website in a second...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426093
thank you so much I have the install.txt do you want me to shoot it to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426099
here you go

NetwareReadMe.txt

Table of Contents
      1.0  Operating System Requirements
      2.0  Installing the PowerChute Business Edition Agent
      3.0  Starting the PowerChute Business Edition Agent
      4.0  Stopping the PowerChute Business Edition Agent
      5.0  Uninstalling the PowerChute Business Edition Agent
      6.0  Using the PowerChute Business Edition SNMP Extension Agent
      7.0  Known Issues with PowerChute Business Edition Agent


1.0 Operating System Requirements

    -The PowerChute Business Edition Agent is compatible with NetWare 6 SP3.
    -The PowerChute Business Edition Agent is not compatible with any JVM
     version less than 1.4.1.

2.0 Installing the PowerChute Business Edition Agent

    To install PowerChute Business Edition Agent, do the following:
        - Create a new directory "pcbe" on the NetWare server under "SYS:\"
        - Copy the installation files to the "SYS:\pcbe\" directory
        - Type "SYS:\pcbe\install" to start the installer

3.0 Starting the PowerChute Business Edition Agent

    Upon completion of the PowerChute Business Edition Agent installation,
    the agent can be started in one of the following ways:

        - Restart the server by typing, "restart server"
          (This will automatically start the agent when the server reboots)
                             OR
        - Type "SYS:\<install directory>\bin\startup"
                where <install directory> is the location of the PowerChute
                Business Edition Agent files.
          NOTE: The startup script reloads "AIOCOMX.NLM".

4.0 Stopping the PowerChute Business Edition Agent
   
    To stop the PowerChute Business Edition Agent type:
        - "SYS:\<install directory>\bin\stop"      
                where <install directory> is the location of the PowerChute
                Business Edition Agent files.

5.0 Uninstalling the PowerChute Business Edition Agent

    To uninstall the PowerChute Business Edition Agent type:
        - "SYS:\<install directory>\uninstallPBEAgent"      
                where <install directory> is the location of the PowerChute
                Business Edition Agent files.

      - After uninstalling PowerChute Business Edition Agent, Java files
        will remain on your system. The remaining files are non-harmful
        and may be removed. To remove the files, it is necessary to
        unload either JAVA.NLM or AIOCOMX.NLM, then delete the
        "SYS:\<install directory>\lib" directory from the NetWare server.

6.0 Using the PowerChute Business Edition for NetWare SNMP Extension Agent

    To use the PowerChute Business Edition SNMP Extension agent, the Master
    SNMP agent must be properly configured and running on the host NetWare
    server as outlined in the NetWare documentation.

    To start the PowerChute Business Edition SNMP agent, type:

      load sys:\<install directory>\bin\apcsnmp.nlm

             
    The PowerChute Business Edition SNMP Extension Agent does not start
    automatically during server startup.  
    To configure it to start automatically during server startup, append the
    startup command above to the sys:\system\autoexec.ncf file after the entry
    sys:\<install directory>\bin\startup.
      
7.0 Known Issues

    7.1 Issue: Disabling active scripting in Internet Explorer means that
        the user cannot login to PowerChute Business Edition Agent

        Description: The security mechanism on PowerChute Business Edition
        Agent will not allow the user to log in when security scripting is
        disabled in Internet Explorer.

        Solution: Do not disable security scripting in Internet Explorer.
        If security is disabled, open Internet Explorer and open the
        following menu: Tools\Internet Options\Security and enable active
        scripting.

    7.2 Issue: An ActiveX control in the Login screen is marked as being
        unsafe while using Internet Explorer.

        Description: PowerChute Business Edition Agent requires that
        active scripting be enabled in Internet Explorer.

        Solution: Ensure that active scripting is enabled by navigating to
        Tools\Internet Options\Security and selecting the Custom Level
        button.

    7.3 Issue: A Security Alert appears when you attempt to login to
        PowerChute Business Edition Agent while "launching programs and
        files in IFRAME" is disabled in Internet Explorer.

        Description: PowerChute Business Edition Agent requires that
        IFRAME be enabled to run properly.

        Solution: Ensure that IFRAME is enabled by navigating to
        Tools\Internet Options\Security.

    7.4 Issue: PowerChute Business Edition Agent UI becomes distorted
        when you enable "Ignore colors specified on Web Pages" in Internet
        Explorer

        Description: PowerChute Business Edition Agent requires certain
        colors from the default palette to display its UI correctly in
        Internet Explorer.

        Solution: Disable "Ignore colors specified on Web Pages" by
        navigating to Tools\Internet Options menu item in Internet Explorer.

    7.5 Issue: The user is not able to restart PowerChute Business Edition
        Agent
 
        Solution: To restart the PowerChute Business Edition Agent, first do
        ONE of the following:
      
        - unload AIOCOMX.NLM and then reload AIOCOMX.NLM for all ports in
          use, including the one used by the PowerChute Business Edition
          Agent.
                                         -OR-
        - unload JAVA.NLM, then reload JAVA.NLM and all other applications
          that use JAVA.NLM.

        Then start the PowerChute Business Edition Agent by typing:
          sys:\<install directory>\Agent\Bin\startup
               where <install directory> is the location of the PowerChute
               Business Edition Agent files.

    7.6 Issue: When configuring your Internet Explorer web browser to check
        for newer versions of stored pages, the PowerChute Business Edition
        Agent does not support the "Every visit to the page" option.

        Solution: Configure your browser to check for newer versions of
        stored pages "Automatically" in Internet Explorer "Internet
        Options".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12426163
Try this:
Edit the startup file in SYS:\<install directory>\bin\ and remove the FIFO (first in, first out) parameter if it exists on the AIOCOMX line of this file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426219
ok let me try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426238
this is the startup file what do you think

UNLOAD AIOCOMX
SEARCH ADD SYS:\PowerChuteBusinessEdition\Agent\lib\netware
SEARCH ADD SYS:\PowerChuteBusinessEdition\Agent\bin
LOAD AIOCOMX PORT=3F8 INT=4 #COM1
# MAKE SURE THE COMMUNICATIONS DRIVER
# IS LOADED BEFORE THE NEXT LINE
LOAD JAVA
LOAD JSPNW
LOAD NATCOMM
ENVSET CWD=SYS:\PowerChuteBusinessEdition\Agent
ENVSET CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH;$CWD\lib\AdvSnmp.jar;$CWD\lib\application.jar;$CWD\lib\jsdk.jar;$CWD\lib\activation.jar;$CWD\lib\jspComm.jar;$CWD\lib\sss.jar
ENVSET CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH;$CWD\lib\mail.jar;$CWD\lib\util.jar;$CWD\lib\m11.jar;$CWD\lib\ds.jar;$CWD\lib\pcbe_ds.jar;$CWD\lib\Serialio.jar;$CWD\lib\sss.jar;$CWD\Resources\Japanese.jar
ENVSET CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH;$CWD\comp\AliCommunication.jar;$CWD\comp\CommandFileRunner.jar;$CWD\comp\DataLogger.jar;$CWD\comp\DiscoveryListener.jar;$CWD\comp\EventLogger.jar;$CWD\comp\EventTracker.jar;$CWD\comp\Host.jar;$CWD\comp\http.jar;$CWD\comp\picard.jar;$CWD\comp\PowerSource.jar
ENVSET CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH;$CWD\comp\QueryServer.jar;$CWD\comp\Security.jar;$CWD\comp\ShutdownBehavior.jar;$CWD\comp\Shutdowner.jar;$CWD\comp\SimpleBroadcaster.jar;$CWD\comp\SMTPMailer.jar;$CWD\comp\SNMPAgent.jar;$CWD\comp\UPSManagerAutoUpdate.jar
ENVSET CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH;$CWD\comp\shutdownerlets\OSShutdownerlet.jar;$CWD\comp\shutdownerlets\ExchangeShutdownerlet.jar;$CWD\comp\shutdownerlets\SQLShutdownerlet.jar;$CWD\comp\shutdownerlets\SiebelShutdownerlet.jar;$CWD\comp\shutdownerlets\NotesShutdownerlet.jar;$CWD\comp\shutdownerlets\IISShutdownerlet.jar
JAVA -Dpicard.main.thread=blocking -DSERIAL_PORT_LIST=COM1; -jspcbe -ns com.apcc.m11.application.PicardApplication @critical.cfg
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12426812
i am still having problems the software can not connect to teh hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12427644
anyone out there that can help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12435311
multiple processors on the server?

if so:

JAVA -mp0 -Dpicard.main.thread=blocking -DSERIAL_PORT_LIST=COM1; -jspcbe -ns com.apcc.m11.application.PicardApplication @critical.cfg

notice the -mp0 - this forces PowerChute to run on the first processor only and tends to take care of the communication issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12437390
I will check I think there is only one processor. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12437504
well, it could be your cable.  You need a Smart Signalling cable and a UPS that is supported by the software.  Older APC units are not compatible.

However, I have found that if I install PCBE and tell it to use a Simple Signalling cable on an older Smart-UPS (like the 900) I can see and somewhat monitor the UPS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12470005
i have called apc, and they have confirmed that i am using the right cable any other ideas thank you so much for helping
0