Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet question

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hello I have a user with windows 98, and they want to make sure that this computer can not go to the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12425663
give us more information on the entire setup

How does the computer have internet access dialup or broadband ?

Is that the computer should not go to internet for specific users or anyone..

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12425671
Check the info given by petelong here

http:Q_20957399.html

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12427326

With Win98 you can only do it if you remove all internet related hardware (modem, com cards, etc.).

You cannot do it through software in this OS.

Zee
0