[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save web folder of media

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Anybody know of a free app or a technique that will save all of the media to your local hdd from the web?  I want to save all the files at http://www.pallock.net/downloads/videos/ , and then prune out what I don't want, rather than opening each one, viewing, saving, yadda yadda....any thoughts?


CoolATIGuy
0
Comment
Question by:CoolATIGuy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nan1217
ID: 12426819
Trying to think of a way to do what you said but right-clicking on the link and selecting "save target as" would be quicker than opening and then saving.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12427786
Have you access to a server running unix/linux ?

$ wget -m --no-parent http://www.pallock.net/downloads/videos/

then download via FTP only the files you want.

you can then

$ rm -Rf www.pallock.net

other *windows* apps include teleport pro and Blue Squirrel's "Grab-a-site"

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12428106
No slim and free apps to do this, though?


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sg7_biz earned 500 total points
ID: 12428414
WinHTTrack Website Copier 3.23 (+swf)
(Please notify us of any bug or problem)

Development:
Interface (Windows): Xavier Roche
Spider: Xavier Roche
JavaParserClasses: Yann Philippot

(C)1998-2002 Xavier Roche and other contributors
MANY THANKS for translation tips to:
Robert Lagadec (rlagadec@yahoo.fr)

Please visit our Web page :
http://www.httrack.com


I use this to take copies of customer websites when I am asked to take them over or produce new pages.

It is a nice tool, walk away while it does it's thing, and you get a local copy of the website on you hd, you can pick the start location and how many pages deep it should go.

Hope it is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12429716
Thanks!  A+!


CoolATIGuy
0