Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs_login_script.bat    is very large

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
my sbs_login_script.bat is 2.75 GB.

1. Why is it so large
2. What can I do to reduce it ?
3. What will the repurcussions be if I just delete it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lewisekrantz
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12425564
I think you have a corrupt script file.  I'd delete that sucker - these are batch scripts typically.  Shouldn't be more than a few K - MAYBE a couple hundred K if you're script happy and have it doing EVERYTHING.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12426595
GIGS?!?!  I'm skeered.  If you are concerned, and can spare the space for a bit, rename it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 375 total points
ID: 12426994
Delete it.  This file should be push from your SBS server each time you logon.  It shouldn't come back at 2.75 Gb!

If this file already resides on the server (and you are the administer) and it is being pushed to everyone at this size try editing it down to just a normal batch (script) file with a resonable size.
0