Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ini file

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What is the appropriate way to extract information from an .ini file in VB6
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkthompson2112 earned 500 total points
ID: 12425778
This will show you how:  http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=753
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12425797
Another example: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_10209822.html

>> What is the appropriate way to extract information from an .ini file in VB6

You don't have to use APIs necessarily to read an INI file.  You can also open it and read it yourself using standard file I/O operations.

~IM
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 12425845
Perfect
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 12425853
Thanks :)
0