Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code 128A scanned but 128B doesn't

Posted on 2004-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm currently creating some shipping labels using Code 128 for the barcode. I'm using Azalea UFL's and fonts to create the barcodes. When I used the 128A UFL to encode the text everything worked fine and the scanner read the information but when I switched to 128B all of a sudden it wouldn't scan. Does anyone know what the problem might be? There are 5 128 fonts narrow, very narrow, wide etc and I've tried them all but to no avail. Help very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TerraKeith
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 400 total points
ID: 12425881
You have to use the font that your scanner can read. Usually fonts are not compatible with every machine. if the 128a worked why are you switching to 128b. I found the font for our barcode problem like you did with trial and error so it is painful little bit, but finally it will work.

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noel_Castillo earned 600 total points
ID: 12429847
Barcode Scanners can be configured to read any fonts. But once its set to read a font. it stays to identify this single font unless reconfigured. This scenario also applies to other settings like droping or retaining the check digit. I think you should deside what font you really want to use. You may and i think you want to use the font that is being read by your scanners on hand. That is if you dont want to reconfigure all your scanners. :)
0