[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send and receive passwords

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have client that is using outlook and has a pop3 account, i have set up outlook to remeber passwords, but everytime she pushes send and receive it keeps asking her for a password, is this bug from outlook xp?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekn
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 12425900
Is that outlook fully updated.. You should be having Sp3 which is the latest update/SP..

What OS is this ?

Check this

 
OL2002: The Save Password Setting Is Not Saved When You Connect to a POP3 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290684

Windows Prompts You for Your Password Multiple Times When You Use Outlook If Strong Private Key Protection Is Set to High
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821574&Product=ol2002

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brd24gor
ID: 12427391
When you initially setup your POP3 account through Outlook XP, it asks you for your username and password.  Right under these text boxes is a checkbox marked 'Remember Password."  This needs to be checked to keep it from asking for a password all the time.

When the account is already setup, go to Tools > Email Accounts, go to View or change existing email accounts, highlight the account they are using, and click on the change button.  You should be able to check the "Remember Password" checkbox in here.

Hope this helped!
Brad
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 75 total points
ID: 12441052
In addition, sometimes the ISP is having issues...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 12495279
I tried the fixes but could not fine those registry hives, I ended up upgrading to outlook 2003 and that solved the problem. Thanx for the quick responses.
0