Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you copy objects from one placeholder into another..

Posted on 2004-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my sample i wanted to create another placeholder with the same objects in it and place it in a different part of the page but for some reasons i could not just say phMyLinks=phMyLinks2 . I also tried to populate both placeholders at run time but it was populating only one of them. One way was  to explicitely create another LinkButton and to make all actions parallel to both placeholders. I am looking to find an easier solution whereas i could populate both placeholders altogether  .
Thanks

Label lblPage=new Label();
lblPage.Text="Page : ";
this.phMyLinks.Controls.Add(lblPage);      
for(int i=1;i<=pageTotal;i++)
{
      myLink=new LinkButton();
      myLink.Text=" " + Convert.ToString(i) + " ";
      myLink.Click+=new EventHandler(myLink_Click);
      phMyLinks.Controls.Add(myLink);  //this becomes empty
                phMyLinks1.Controls.Add(myLink);  
}

       
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Thogek
Thogek earned 80 total points
ID: 12426568
I think that a given control/object can only exist within one PlaceHolder (or one containing object) at a time.  (Otherwise, that control's Parent property would get rather confused.)  You may have to build two copies of each control so that you can place one into each PlaceHolder.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nitrogenx earned 120 total points
ID: 12427224
This article talks about cloning: http://www.ondotnet.com/pub/a/dotnet/2002/11/25/copying.html?page=2
It may help you to understand what you're trying to do and why its not easilly possible.
0