Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up a RAID system.

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi all

just wondering how to backup a RAID(hardware raid 1) on win2k server system? ghost doesn't support that. any other software that will do the job?

thx

Koo9
0
Comment
Question by:koo9
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 60 total points
ID: 12426896
ServerMagic might - Also, just break the raid and swap a disk out.  (Ok, less than ideal, but an option).  There's always tape.  And you could try PowerQuest DeployCenter (Now a symantec product, I believe).  DriveImage also (actually it's new version is part of Deploy CEnter).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 12430179
Veritas Backup Exec
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
ID: 12434276
Veritas Backup Exec support RAID->IDE or RAID->USB Drive?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:koo9
ID: 12434288
and vice versa?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 12440130
Veritas supports any Windows and *nix attached media, including IDE, SCSI, USB and SATA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
ID: 12475577
umm.. the only feature I am looking for it IDR, but it seems like it's not part of the BACKUP exec 9.1, try to install it in on xp workstation, that feature didn't seem to be enable. by the way, has anyone try True Image Server 8.0 for Windows from Acronis? http://www.acronis.com/download/trueimageserver/  is it any good?

thx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 12499074
From Veritas Technical Support:

There has been quite a few problems happening with Windows XP service pack 2.Hence we initially suggest you to follow the technotes below,

[Important information regarding Backup Exec for Windows Servers and Windows XP Service Pack 2 ]
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/270139.htm

[Push installations of Backup Exec and/or the Remote Agent for Windows Servers (RAWS) to Windows XP Service Pack 2 systems fail with a "connect to server" error.]
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/270144.htm

[Backup or restore operations may fail with "0xa000848c - Unable to attach to one of the drives." and "Unable to attach to \\SERVER" after Service Pack 2 has been applied to a Windows XP system. ]
 http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/270126.htm

You can perform the IDR in a  non-server environment also.
You can refer the following document which explains how to use IDR on Windows XP systems,

[How to create Intelligent Disaster Recovery diskettes for Windows 2003/XP using Backup Exec 9.x ]
 http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/268791.htm

We hope this resolves your query.Feel free to revert back for any additional queries.

Hope this helps you,

Walkabout
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
ID: 12499673
True Image server 8.0 works like a charm. but haven't had any extensive test on it, but it seems to work pretty well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
ID: 12499678
and it's way more simple to use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 12501611
Or you could go and use this: http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
ID: 12505525
drivesnapshot has much less functionalities.
0