[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracking the mouse in a list box

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'd like to be able to set the tooltip of a list box based on the entry the mouse is over a list box. Can anyone tell me how this can be accomplished ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:levinlll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 12426997
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" _
    (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, _
    ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i As Integer
   
    For i = 1 To 10
        List1.AddItem "Item " & i
    Next
End Sub

Private Sub List1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Dim idx As Integer
    idx = ListRowCalc(List1, Y)
    List1.ToolTipText = List1.List(idx)
End Sub
   
Private Function ListRowCalc(lstTemp As Control, ByVal Y As Single) As Integer
    Const LB_GETITEMHEIGHT = &H1A1
   
    Dim ItemHeight As Integer
    ItemHeight = SendMessage(lstTemp.hWnd, LB_GETITEMHEIGHT, 0, 0)
    ListRowCalc = min(((Y / Screen.TwipsPerPixelY) \ ItemHeight) + _
        lstTemp.TopIndex, lstTemp.ListCount - 1)
End Function

Private Function min(X As Integer, Y As Integer) As Integer
    If X > Y Then min = Y Else min = X
End Function
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12427006
ListBox1.Tooltip = "My tooltip"
This seems too simple, so I may have misunderstood
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12427026
Yes. It was too simple. I had misunderstood.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ashutosh Vyas
ID: 12430432
Private Sub List1_MouseMove()
          List1.ToolTip = "ToolTip Text here"
End Sub
0