Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cd drive

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
my friend is running a amd-k2 motherboard pc
256ram
win 98
he put a cd in and it played but when he went to install a game it did not show the "D" DRIVE only "a" abnd "c".
can you tell me what to do so the "d" drive shows up.
0
Comment
Question by:dlawre
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12427360

If that happened suddenly:

a) the CD drive may have a problem;

b) the cable(s) and plug(s) may need resetting (disconnect and reconnect firmly).

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 12427413
don tthink anything wrong with cd drive , the cd that played was a music cd.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12427434

If Windows doesn't see the CD drive...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 12427604
should i try and install the drive again he has the disk
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12427849

If you mean unplug cables, check them, maybe even replace them, yes.

Plug everything back, assuring they are firmly reset and see if it comes back to life again.

Windows will install drivers upon reboot.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12430873
is it still recognized in Cmos? the bootup setup thingy? i had a computer that randomly kicked out cmos settings for no reason. check to see if the slot where the cd drive is has CDROM or SCSI or AUTO instead of NOT INSTALLED Or something like unto it. I was thinking since it was a music cd it was just playing through the cables in the back, with no aid from the operating system. i think the cd drive can be totally unplugged from the IDE and still play a music cd if the right cable is connected from the sound card to the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 12430909
it recognises the cdrom in the bootup stage and when i look in the systems manager all seems ok but when i go to windows explorer it only shows drives a and c?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
collinwinget earned 375 total points
ID: 12430931
an old computer of mine with windows 95 used to do basically the same thing- it didn't show that my cd drive and sound card existed- so whenever i had to use them i had to do a "add new hardware" thingy. So whenever it disappeared off of explorer, i just went into add new hardware and did the scan thingy, and it showed up. could there be a conflict with another hardware? (i don't know if thats possible or not with a cd-drive) does it show up in device manager with an exclaimation point for the icon? that means you need to give it new IRQ and such. hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 12430939
device manager shows all is clear
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12430956
I guess test if the cables are good- can you put in another drive? or switch the HD and cd drive, and see if the hard drive comes up in windows with the cd drive's cables. that will tell ya if the cables are the problem. also, make sure that the IDE cable isn't a prong off. some of the older ones don't have a plastic thing around the pins so it will let you put the cable in off center, messing everything up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12438174
Unable to Access CD-ROM Drive After Installing Windows 98

After you install Windows 98, you may be unable to access your CD-ROM drive. This can occur if you have a dual-channel IDE (Integrated Device Electronics) controller installed in your computer. To fix this:

Select Start > Settings > Control Panel, and double-click System
select the Device Manager tab
Double-click the Hard Disk Controllers branch to expand it, select your IDE controller, and then select Properties
Select the Settings tab
In the Dual IDE Channel Settings box, select Both IDE Channels enabled, and then click OK (2 times), and restart your computer

http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/troub-161.htm
0