Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Password in ASP

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Im trying to change my password with ASP with the code below.


Dim ChangeMe
Set ChangeMe = GetObject("WinNT://mydomain/"&Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")&",user")

ChangeMe.ChangePassword (Request.Form("T1")), (Request.Form("T2"))


For some reason i get this error..

error '8007052f'

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesPeck
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12427288
Hi

Is it maybe a syntax error?

Try:
ChangeMe.ChangePassword (Request.Form("T1"), Request.Form("T2"))

OR:
ChangeMe.ChangePassword ((Request.Form("T1")), (Request.Form("T2"))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 12427301
This would change the users password on the local computer:

Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputerName & "/" & strUserName, user")
objUser.SetPassword newPassword
objUser.SetInfo
set objUser = nothing

Are you trying to change the users password at a domain level?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12427305
OR

ChangeMe.ChangePassword ((Request.Form("T1")), (Request.Form("T2")))
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marv-in earned 375 total points
ID: 12427404
Try this - i assume T1=old password T2=new password

Set ChangeMe = GetObject("WinNT://yourdoamin/" & Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER") & ", user")
ChangeMe.ChangePassword Request.Form("T1"), Request.Form("T2")
ChangeMe.SetInfo

0