Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling internet options for selected profiles

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm running XP pro on my home PC and have 3 profiles; 1 for me and my wife (administrator) and i each for my son and my daughter. I want to remove the access to internet options for the kids profiles but I can't figure out how to do it for their profiles without affecting my profile. Is there a way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:slingo
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12426998
Hello slingo =)

You can do it via registry >> http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/442/
login with the kids account and create the above key in HKCU registry key, it will restrict the current user to access the Internet Options !!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12427120
Start>Run>gpedit.msc>user configuration>administrative templates>windows components>internet explorer>browser  menus. Then look for 'Tools Menu: Disable Internet Options...menu option'. Double click and select enabled. More info on group policy: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolwp.asp
Works equally well for XP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12427800
You will need to deny apply to the administrators group under the permissions tab of the GPO. This way it wont lock you out of it as well.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:slingo
ID: 12437284
ok thanks sheharyaarhil - that worked... to a point, but they can still access internet properties by right clicking on IE icon on desktop. How do I stop that one?
Also, msice, I couldn't see the permissions tab in GPO so couldn't try that one sorry.

Thanks people!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12439774
slingo.... i searched but i cudn't find a way to disable right click properties for IE =\
tell me, are those kids clever enough to bring back IE original icon from Desktop properties if we remove it from desktop and put a shortcut there ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12441790
Disable access to the desktop properties from gpedit for that.
0