[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CR10 and VB6

Posted on 2004-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HELP!  I am attempting to create a VB6 application using the cr10 viewer.  I can get the application to work correctly on a machine with Crystal 10 developer loaded, but I cannot deploy the VB application.

I am using the standard VB package and deployment wizard.  After installing on the client machine, I attempt to run the vb app and pull a report.  I get the error

Failed to load database information.
Details: The database DLL 'crdb_oracle.dll' could not be loaded.

I have included this DLL in the package and it exists in the correct location on the client machine.

What am I doing wrong??

Pod
0
Comment
Question by:Podzach
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12427205
0
 

Author Comment

by:Podzach
ID: 12427364
Emre.   Well, I added the Oci.dll to my project and re-deployed.  Now I am getting an error that says

Unknown Query Engine Error.

Is this because I did not load the entire Oracle client on the destination PC?  We used to have a VB application that worked with our Crystal 7 reports, but since we upgraded all our PCs to XP, we had to upgrade to Crystal 10.  With the old version, we did NOT have to have the Oracle client loaded on each and every PC.  Any other ideas?

Thanks for the quick turn around,
Pod
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12427403
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12427435
This error message is sucha  common error message. it comes like it is a database error but it could be many other things. Are you sure that your code works. I would check how you load your report to the viewer. usually when the connection is wrong you get this error. Are you using ODBC.I got this error after deployment and the user was missing an ODBC connection

I am not exatcly sure but give it a shot, and tell us what happened

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ccwork earned 1500 total points
ID: 12431372
Hi,
    You don't need to add oci.dll to your project and all you need to do is add the <oracle home>/bin to your PATH environment variable.
    It seems that your reports are created to access Oracle natively. Doing so requires us to install Oracle client (http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2015781.asp). When crystal report try to access Oracle, it will load oci.dll for assistant.
    When we deploy CR viewer, we need some DLLs that is to be located at "C:\program files\common files\crystsal decisions\2.0\bin" and also a registry entry of:
          [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Crystal Decisions\9.0\Crystal Reports]
          "CommonFiles"="c:\\program files\\common files\\crystal decisions\\2.0\\bin"
     Use Dependency walker (http://www.dependencywalker.com/) to trace your application and look for missing DLL. Some must-exist files include crviewer9.dll, craxdrt9.dll, crqe.dll, querybuilder.dll, crdb_oracle.dll and ufmanager.dll (look http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/c2012421.asp for more details)
   
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12431383
Hi,
    If your reports are created from previous of Crystal Report, you also need to deploy "implode.dll".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Podzach
ID: 12433122
Thanks for the great replies.  Although I am still having the problem.  I was hoping to be able to deploy this VB app WITHOUT having to install the Oracle client on every machine.  From the sounds of things, I may just have to grin and install it.  Unless anyone else has a good idea.

Thanx
Pod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Podzach
ID: 12433929
OK.  Frustration is reaching a peak here.  I loaded the full oracle client on the host machine.  I can use sqlplus to query the oracle database.  However, I am still getting an error.  
I have a form with a crystalActiveXReportViewer on the form. And I have this code

Option Explicit
Dim ConnectionInfo As CRAXDRT.ConnectionProperties
Dim crxApplication As New CRAXDRT.Application
Public Report As CRAXDRT.Report

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim crxDatabaseTable As CRAXDRT.DatabaseTable
Set Report = crxApplication.OpenReport("c:\FTG_Services_Totals.rpt", 1)
CRViewer1.ReportSource = Report
Set ConnectionInfo = Report.Database.Tables(1).ConnectionProperties
ConnectionInfo.Item(ConnectionInfo.NameIDs(0)) = "Prod"
ConnectionInfo.Item(ConnectionInfo.NameIDs(1)) = "Crystal"
ConnectionInfo.Item(ConnectionInfo.NameIDs(2)) = "Reports"
CRViewer1.ViewReport
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Resize()
CRViewer1.Top = 0
CRViewer1.Left = 0
CRViewer1.Height = ScaleHeight
CRViewer1.Width = ScaleWidth
End Sub


Pretty simple.  This code works fine on a machine with the Oracle Client and Crystal Developer 10 installed on it. I checked and this machine does NOT have any User DSNs loaded and both machines point to the same TNSNAMES.ora file on the network.  Both machines are running windows XP.

I have used the  Visual Studio Installer to create an installation.  Including the merge files from Crystal.  Installations works fine.  Placed a copy of the FTG_Services_Totals.rpt on C: .  Execute the application and get the error

Failed to load database information.
Details: The database DLL 'crdb_oracle.dll' could not be loaded.

I am reaching the end of my rope here!  There have been some VERY good suggestions, but I am still having this one last glitch. HELP!!!

Pod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Podzach
ID: 12436024
Let's throw another quirk at this.  I installed Crystal 7 and upgraded to Crystal 10 on the client machine I am working with.  Now I am getting the same error in Crystal Developer on the Client machine!!!!  

Pod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12440164
Hi,
    you have to create an instance of CRAXDRT.Application before "Set Report = crxApplication.OpenReport("c:\FTG_Services_Totals.rpt", 1)". And does the <oracle home>/bin appear in your PATH? The Oracle client should be 8i or above that you will find oci.dll in <oracle home>/bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Podzach
ID: 12443814
Hey ccwork.  
   I do have the oci.dll on the machine.  I can acutally use sqlplus to get to the database just fine.  ON the third line of the code above, I have : Dim crxApplication As New CRAXDRT.Application.  That creates an instance, right?  Is there anything else I have to do with the object crxApplication  before opening that report?

Thanks in advance
Pod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccwork
ID: 12445234
Hi,
    Try to open the report with your crystal report and then refresh data. See if you could view the report.
     Try to use Dependency walker, as stated above, to trace what is missing. Perhaps you will spend few minutes on how to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Podzach
ID: 12473440
Thanks for the comments.  What I finally had to do was rewrite the reports using an ODBC connection vs a native oracle connection.  Works great on XP now.  I just wish it worked on Citrix on NT.

Please give the points to ccwork.

Thanks again all!
0