Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Hard drive install

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
 I just installed a New Westeren Digital Hard drive as a Secondary HArdrive on a Windows XP machine. When I go into Device manager I can see it listed under Hard drives and working and installed properly. But I can't see it under My Computer?
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12427363
Is the file system different on the two drives? Is your new drive properly formatted?Can you open the new drive by typing the dirve letter followed with a colon, e.g. x: in start>run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 12427576
How do i check if its formated Correctly?
If go into BIOS I can see
Primary IDE Master Maxtor ...
Primarry IDE Slave WDC ...

What letter whould I type if I don't know what letter is assigned to the drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 500 total points
ID: 12427765
you need to make sure it is formated and partitioned, head into computer management and into the disk manager

right click over my computer, select manage
head to storage, disk management.

right click over the disk, format

waffle
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12430224
Insert a win98 start up floppy and from the bios select option to boot from floppy [all first , second and third]. select start computer with cd-rom support. in the window then type fdisk and hit enter. select 4 'display partition information' and press enter' . it displays the partition information and the drive letter of  the primary dos partition [if any ] and extended dos partion [if any] and you can check for logical dos drive in the extended dos partition. if your file system is ntfs, it will show you that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12431432
Isn't there a "Disk manager" in XP? The drive should be visible there, probably as "unallocated" or something. Choose to create a partition (or several, as needed) and then format.
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12431519
There is, see waffleironhead's post.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12431626
Oh, sorry. Partial temporary blindness (PTB) struck again...
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12431643
;-)
0