[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Caching problems with CSS @import

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ive got a style sheet, global.css, that sits at the top of every page in my site.  The global.css only has imports to other 2 other css files (images and buttons).  My question is:  would all 3 css files be cached upon the first visit to my site or would only the global.css file be cached and the other 2 files requested each and every time?
0
Comment
Question by:soBC
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frugle earned 1200 total points
ID: 12427751
all files should be cached unless you specifically instruct the browser NOT to cache them.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:soBC
ID: 12427770
Thanks.  One question:  when you say "instruct" are you refering to code in the header of the incoming document, or a setting in the Options of the client's browser?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 12427827
The client browser settings have the final word caching.  You cannot force caching.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12427858
:-)

already printed and on the wall!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12427900
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A .  :^)

Cd&
0