Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem using LANDesk software distribution to setup Land Desktop 2005

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

Recently, I tried to use LANDesk's software distribution to create a pre-configured package that was supposed to send itself and auto-install itself on client's pcs. The way that it works is that it takes a snapshot of your PC before the install of the files and registry of the pc. After that, you install the program and set it up as you want to. Finally, you take a second snapshot and it compares the two and makes a single .exe file that LANDesk pushes out to the client. This part works...

The problem is that when I try to run the program on the client's pc, I get an error saying, "FATAL ERROR: Invalid Configuration path\filename: C:\Documents and Settings\[the user who i created it on]\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\Autodesk Land Desktop 2005\R16.1\enu\".

Since the profile of the original PC that autocad was installed on isnt' on the client's pcs, is there any type of work around to trick it into working?

Has anyone ever used LANDesk to install AutoCad before?

I'm at the end of my rope so any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:OlssonAssociates
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 12433797
what version of land desktop are you running? are you using win xp?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
norrin_radd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12433867
oops didnt notice the "land desktop 2005" in you question till after I posted. I'm not sure about 2005 but there is a page in autodesk support about 2004 products:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=3991931&linkID=2475323

that has an error that sounds alot like the one you have. have you checked for any updates for 2005?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hgj1357
hgj1357 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12501372
I know there is a registry patch for 2004 [LdtRegUp.exe], it helped to fix a similar sounding error from an image deploy I attempted.

Beyond that I would say 'business as usual'. I love Autodesk products when installed, but ver 2004 was the most painfull installation I have ever endured.

I also had far more trouble with XP pro workstations than W2000 workstations. And...all these workstations have NT/authenticated users added to local administrators group, this can make the deal sometimes.

A bottle of gin under the desk may be my best advice when installing Autodesk products!
0