Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Matching "&" in oracle

Posted on 2004-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have a column "A" in a table "T" which has a data with special characters like &.
For example lets say the values is P&L
Now if I write a query
select * from T where A = 'P&L';
It prompts me for the value of L, instead of matching the record. I know that this is because of & being a special character. I tried negating the special character using \ and {} , it doesnt work.
Also I do not want to use like '%&%'...in my where clause.

0
Comment
Question by:sathyagiri
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 12427764
try

where A = 'P' || '&' || 'L'
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 252 total points
ID: 12427840
set define off works fine
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 12427857
Just an example:

SQL> set define off
SQL> select '&' "&" from dual;

&
-
&

SQL>
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:catchmeifuwant
catchmeifuwant earned 248 total points
ID: 12430275
In sql issue the command:

sql> set escape off
sql> select * from T where A = 'P\&L';

Answer to a similar question : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21184273.html
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 12433687
Thanks a lot both set define off and set escape off works fine.
0