[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intra-office email

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have windows 2003 standard. I don't wanna go with Internet to send and recieve local email. There is anyway I can email locally - like in windows 98 - mail message ?? kind of thing ????
or local IM ??
0
Comment
Question by:nnizami
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12427717
Hi nnizami,
Why don't you use Exchange 2000 or 2003 Standard Edition. Its a very good and simple solution for what you are talking about. As well messaging is a snap with this.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 12430401
You can use a mail package that should still be free (it's been awhile since I looked at it) - it's called Mercury.  You can then use either Outlook or Pegasus (free) as the client.

Here's a link: http://www.pmail.com/overviews.htm


This package sends mail internally as well as externally.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12431105
yes you can
you can install smtp and pop3 packages from IIS (add-remove programs -> windows components)
0