[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Answers to Basic FAQ on Java

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi, I need answeres to this Q ? pleaze

What is the relationship between a class and an object?

Discuss the difference between single and multiple inheritance. Why
would you choose one over the other?

What is a class library?

What does the term event-driven mean?

What is wrappering?

What is the difference between a class and a type?

How does Java control priorities and conflicts in multithreading?

What is an instance variable?

What is the highest class in Java?

How is threading used in Java?

Regards,
Hyd
0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12427661
homework ??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12427702
Sorry - we don't do homework here
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 12427739
Need to prepare for interivew ? Thats it. Not a home work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 500 total points
ID: 12427767
Class is a type, Object is an instance of this type

Java has no multiple inheritance, u can extend one class and implement multiple interfaces

Class library is the library of java classes accesable to ur Java application, it is a group of jar files each contains a group of reusable classes

Event driven means when an event in ur application (like user hits a button) a call back method is called in ur registered class

wrapping is hiding the complexty of calling Java components like EJB into a simple Java class called wrapper

Class is a developer defined type

refer to the J2SE specifications at java.sun.com to know who threads are managed and used

A varaible is a refernce to an Instance

Object is the hightest class in Java
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12427807
>>Need to prepare for interivew ?

Ah - they've given you the questions in advance - that was kind of them ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 12427855
Thanks Petmagdy !!

and Mr.CehJ knowledge increase by sharing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:secretcoder
ID: 12428145
I hand out a list of questions to interviewees and then get on Experts Exchange and look for

  "How does Java control priorities and conflicts in multithreading"

when I find it, I know I have a cheater.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12428195
>>I hand out a list of questions to interviewees

Hmm. I suppose if this were a case in point, you'd have your man if you happened to have an interview candidate called 'Prince Hyderabad' (unless of course it was his competitor 'Mogul Jaipur' who was trying to discredit him who really posted the question...)
0