Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

displaying URLs with lynx -dump

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I am programming a PHP script in which I need to convert web pages to plain text. Currently, I am using something like this:

$text =`lynx -cfg lcfg.cfg -dump http://www.google.com/`;

which simply assigns the text dumped by lynx to a variable $text...that is, it is equavalent to doing this from shell:
lynx -cfg lcfg.cfg -dump http://www.google.com/

this produces the following output:


                                   Google

    Web    [1]Images    [2]Groups    [3]News    [4]Froogle    [5]more »

     _______________________________________________________
   Google Search I'm Feeling Lucky   [6]Advanced Search
     [7]Preferences
     [8]Language Tools

    [9]Advertising Programs - [10]Business Solutions - [11]About Google

              ©2004 Google - Searching 4,285,199,774 web pages

References

   1. http://www.google.com/imghp?hl=en&tab=wi&ie=UTF-8
   2. http://www.google.com/grphp?hl=en&tab=wg&ie=UTF-8
   3. http://www.google.com/nwshp?hl=en&tab=wn&ie=UTF-8
   4. http://www.google.com/froogle?hl=en&tab=wf&ie=UTF-8
   5. http://www.google.com/options/index.html
   6. http://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=en
   7. http://www.google.com/preferences?hl=en
   8. http://www.google.com/language_tools?hl=en
   9. http://www.google.com/ads/
  10. http://www.google.com/services/
  11. http://www.google.com/about.html

This is great, except I would like the URLs to be included in the text itself. For example, instead of  
[1]Images
I would like something like
Images[http://www.google.com/imghp?hl=en&tab=wi&ie=UTF-8]

Does anyone know a command-line flag  or configuration that would let me do something like this with lynx? I am new to lynx, so I may need a little help getting it to work.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Cheer,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:nicholassolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 375 total points
ID: 12428534
I don't think this is possible. I'm not aware of any configuration setting or command line option that would do this. w3m (similar functionality as lynx) also does not offer this feature.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12428588
Thanks that is kind of what I thought...
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 375 total points
ID: 12430230
I too think the same ... however it should be possible to use/modify some existing scripts to get the kind of functionality that you are looking for ... I shall try to post a script later in the day/week

I think it should be easier to do it using perl ... what do you say khkremer?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12430484
Yes, I'd thought of that too...since each link that is referenced appears as e.g. [1]link1, [2]link2, etc., it is not too hard to tack on the links given the references...I was just looking for the "easy way out"...Actually I was concerned about pages containing bracketed numbers confusing my parser, or at least that is my story ;)

Thanks to both of you for your help -- I'll assign pts shortly.
0